PITTSBURGH'S PENNSYLVANIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY

Immediate Release
Media Contact:  Judy Gower  724-853-7223, jdgocar@aol.com
September 23, 2006

Contact: DIRT MotorSports
Kevin Kovac, World of Outlaws Late Model Series P.R. Director
405-488-8234 - kkovac@dirtmotorsports.com

Wet Weather Forces Postponement of World of Outlaws Late Model Series Pittsburgher 100 to Sunday, October 8.

IMPERIAL, PA (Sept. 23, 2006) Wet weather and a dire forecast of more forced the postponement of Saturday night's 18th annual Pittsburgher 100 at Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.

With heavy rain bearing down on western Pennsylvania and a great likelihood of precipitation continuing through Sunday's scheduled raindate, PPMS and World of Outlaws Late Model Series officials decided early Saturday afternoon to reschedule the completion of the Pittsburgher 100 weekend to Sunday, October 8/

On Sun., Oct. 8, pit gates are tentatively scheduled to open at 11 a.m. and spectator gates at 12 noon, with racing to begin at 4 p.m. On the card will be two WoO LMS B-Mains, the WoO LMS pole dash, features for the E-Mods and Pure Stocks and the Pittsburgher 100.

Rainchecks and pit armbands will be accepted on Oct. 8.

Time trials and qualifying heat races for the WoO LMS's next-to-last event of the 2006 season were completed between some light raindrops on Friday night.

Steve Casebolt of Richmond, Ind., topped the 54-car time-trial session, turning a lap of 19.88 seconds around 'Dirt's Monster Half-Mile.'

Heat winners were Chub Frank of Bear Lake, Pa., Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., WoO LMS points leader Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., and Rick Eckert of York, Pa. The quartet of Rocket Chassis drivers will battle in the 4-lap dash
on Oct. 8 to determine the first four starting spots in the Pittsburgher 100.

The postponement means the WoO LMS points championship will be determined with two consecutive weekends of competition at tracks separated by approximately 925 miles. The tour's season finale will be the Gator 100 on Oct. 13-14 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, Fla.

Time Trial Results (Position/No./Driver/Hometown/Best Lap):

1. 19-Steve Casebolt/Richmond, IN 19.88
2. 15b-Brian Birkhofer/Muscatine, IA 19.88
3. 17m-Dale McDowell/Chickamauga, GA 19.91
4. 24-Rick Eckert/York, PA 19.92
5. 1-Josh Richards/Shinnston, WV 19.98
6. 15-Steve Francis/Ashland, KY 20.09
7. 39-Tim McCreadie/Watertown, NY 20.14
8. 25-Shane Clanton/Locust Grove, GA 20.15
9. 28-Eddie Carrier Jr./Salt Rock, WV 20.25
10. 44-Clint Smith/Senoia, GA 20.27
11. 17E-Lance Elson/Wellsburg, WV 20.28
12. 29-Darrell Lanigan/Union, KY 20.28
13. 1*-Chub Frank/Bear Lake, PA 20.31
14. 68-Dennis Niederriter/McDonald, PA 20.45
15. 21-Billy Moyer/Batesville, AR 20.50
16. 0-Steve Baker/Fairmont, WV 20.50
17. 8w-Alan Dellinger/Niles, OH 20.56
18. H1-Jared Miley/South Park, PA 20.59
19. 4-Alex Ferree/Saxonburg, PA 20.65
20. 76-Dave Wade/Clinton, PA 20.68
21. 84-Rod Sweitzer/Stoystown, PA 20.70
22. 5-George Kowatic/Pittsburgh, PA 20.71
23. 72-John Mason/Millersburg, OH 20.72
24. 76x-Jason Rider/Clinton, PA 20.76
25. 21s-Leo Stadelman/Pittsburgh, PA 20.76
26. 58c-Garrett Durrett/Simsboro, LA 20.76
27. 09-Lou Bradich/Chester, WV 20.81
28. 29h-Rick Heim/Pittsburgh, PA 20.83
29. 79-Davey Johnson/Latrobe, PA 20.88
30. 2J-Mike Johnson/Imperial, PA 20.89
31. 17B-Keith Barbara/South Park, PA 20.92
32. 1c-Lynn Geisler/Cranberry Twp., PA 20.93
33. 02-Al Atallah/Bridgeville, PA 20.97
34. 84s-Jim Stephans/Pittsburgh, PA 21.00
35. 69-John Hodgkiss/McKees Rocks, PA 21.00
36. 17-Brandon Burgoon/McDonald, PA 21.03
37. 21T-Tony Musolino/Scott Twp., PA 21.04
38. 18-Robbie Scott/Shinnston, WV 21.05
39. 48-John Flinner/Zelionople, PA 21.06
40. 23-John Blankenship/Williamson, WV 21.06
41. 44H-Dave Hess Jr./Waterford, PA 21.07
42. 99-Ben Miley/Peters Twp., PA 21.13
43. 33-Chris Hackett/Erie, PA 21.13
44. 14G-Scott Gunn/W. Mifflin, PA 21.19
45. 40-Dutch Davies/Warren, PA 21.34
46. GR3-Bob Salathe/Bedford, PA 21.34
47. 14-Tommy Schirnhoffer Jr./Dormont, PA 21.43
48. 1U-Matt Urban/North East, PA 21.49
49. 66-Nick Jones/Pittsburgh, PA 21.66
50. 2G-Tim Gould/Moon Twp., PA 21.70
51. 6-Jim Lepro/Midway, PA 21.77
52. 29R-Keith Rodriguez/Crescent, PA 21.96
53. T8-Mark Banal/St. Clairsville, OH 22.12
54. 99b-Rick Briggs/Bear Lake, PA N/T (DQ)

Heat No. 1 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Frank, Richards, Casebolt, Carrier, Sweitzer, D. Johnson, Hess, Davies, Atallah, Jones, Musolino, Stadelman, Dellinger, Banal.

Heat No. 2 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Francis, C. Smith, Birkhofer, Briggs, J. Miley, Scott, Salathe, Kowatic, Gould, Niederritter, B. Miley, Stephans, Durrett, M. Johnson.

Heat No. 3 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): McCreadie, McDowell, Barbara, Moyer, Lepro, Bradich, Flinner, Ferree, Elson, Mason, Hackett, Hodgkiss, Schirnhoffer.

Heat No. 4 (10 laps - Top 4 Transfer): Eckert, Clanton, Lanigan, Baker, Gunn, Wade, Geisler, Blankenship, Burgoon, Urban, Heim, Rodriguez, Rider.

Pittsburgher 100 Feature Lineup (top 4 spots to be determined with dash on Oct.8, final spots comprised of B-Main transfers and provisionals): (Steve Francis, Chub Frank, Tim McCreadie, Rick Eckert),
5. Josh Richards, 6. Clint Smith, 7.Dale McDowell, 8. Shane Clanton, 9. Steve Casebolt, 10. Brian Birkhofer, 11.Keith Barbara, 12. Darrell Lanigan, 13. Eddie Carrier Jr., 14. Rick Briggs, 15. Billy Moyer, 16. Steve Baker.

B-Main No. 1 Lineup: 1. Rod Sweitzer, 2. Jared Miley, 3. Davey Johnson, 4. Robbie Scott, 5. Dave Hess Jr., 6. Bob Salathe, 7. Dutch Davies, 8. George Kowatic, 9. Al Atallah, 10. Tim Gould, 11. Nick Jones, 12. Dennis Neiderritter, 13. Tony Musolino, 14. Ben Miley, 15. Leo Stadelman, 16. Jim Stephans, 17. Alan Dellinger, 18. Garrett Durrett, 19. Mark Banal, 20. Mike Johnson.

B-Main No. 2 Lineup: 1. Jim Lepro, 2. Scott Gunn, 3. Lou Bradich, 4. Dave Wade, 5. John Flinner, 6. Lynn Geisler, 7. Alex Ferree, 8. John Blankenship, 9. Lance Elson, 10. Brandon Burgoon, 11. John Mason, 12. Matt Urban, 13. Chris Hackett,
14. Rick Heim, 15. John Hodgkiss, 16. Keith Rodriguez, 17. Tommy Schirnhoffer Jr., 18. Jason Rider.

WoO Late Model Series Points Standings (as of Sept. 23): 1. Tim McCreadie 3,848; 2. Shane Clanton 3,820; 3. Billy Moyer 3,810; 4. Chub Frank 3,792; 5. Darrell Lanigan 3,790; 6. Steve Francis 3,786; 7. Rick Eckert 3,674; 8. Dale McDowell 3,656; 9. Josh Richards 3,608; 10. Clint Smith 3,599; 11. Eddie Carrier Jr. 3,217; 12. John Blankenship 3,150; 13. Eric Jacobsen 3,073; 14. Garrett Durrett
3,044; 15. Robbie Blair 1,065.

LISTEN ONLINE: If fans can't get to a track to see the series, they can experience the excitement of the World of Outlaws Late Model Series live on Dirtvision.com through the DIRT Radio Network.

To listen to the audio broadcasts, log on to www.dirtvision.com and click on the DIRT Radio Network logo.

Listeners will need Windows Media Player 9 or higher to listen to the DIRT Radio Network. For technical support or questions, e-mail webmaster@dirtvision.com.

The World of Outlaws Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by several sponsors and partners, including Series sponsor Hoosier Tire; Promotional sponsors AMB i.t., Choice Hotels International, COESfx, The University of Northwest Ohio and Snap-on. Contingency sponsors include DART Machinery, Holley Performance Products Inc., MSD Ignition, Quarter Master,
Ohlins and Wrisco Industries.

 

E-Modified Heat Race Winners:  Daryl Charlier and Russ Matejka
Pure Stock Heat Race Winners:  Craig Kamicker and Bill Robertson