PITTSBURGH’S PENNSYLVANIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY

 

IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Media Contact:  Judy Gower  724-853-7223  jdgocar@aol.com

Story Content Provided by Laura Lukon

September 11, 2006

 

Nick Jones Claims First Crate Late Model Win.  Bradich, Goldberg, Daryl Charlier, Simmons, and Curry All Repeat at PPMS

 

PITTSBURGH, PA (September 9, 2006)- Lou Bradich of Chester West Virginia grabbed his eighth feature win of the season after starting deep in the field.  Brandon Burgoon and Jim Stephans brought the field to the green flag with Burgoon taking the early lead. Rick Heim quickly took over second and the top two drivers began to put some distance between themselves and the rest of the field.  Meanwhile Lou Bradich, after starting twelfth, began to work his way through the field taking the lead late in the race.  At the end of the caution free event it was hard charger Lou Bradich followed by Burgoon, Heim, Al Atallah, and Michael Davis.  Completing the top ten were Lynn Geisler, Jared Miley, Jim Stephans, Mike Johnson, and Dennis Niederriter.  Heats went to Bradich and Scott Gunn.

 

In the Advanced Auto Parts Crate Late Models, Nick Jones of North Hills picked up his first win at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway since 1991 while piloting the Bobby Castelveter #27c.  Jon Hodgkiss and Drew Koteles brought the field to the green but before the first lap could be completed, the caution was thrown for ninth starting Scott Wilhelm.  When the field finally got the green flag it was Hodgkiss who took the top spot.  Nick Jones worked his way from the fifth starting spot to second and began to challenge Hodgkiss for the lead.  After weathering several cautions, Hodgkiss finally fell victim to Jones challenges.  After falling to fourth, contact between Hodgkiss and Tim Folmer (who returned to pilot his car in the feature) sent both cars to the pits with heavy damage.  Jason Rider also got caught up in the wreck but was able to continue.  When the checkered flag waved it was Nick Jones followed by Larry Marks, Michael Cecere, Drew Koteles, Pete Rech, Mark Moats, Laura Lukon, hard charger Tom Schirnhofer from 19th, Kyle Lukon and Wes Wheeler rounding out the top ten.  Heat races fell to Al Atallah (in the Folmer 7c) and Tom Schirnhofer

 

In the Amateur Stock Special, Eric Goldberg of Pittsburgh picked up his fifth win of 2006 after starting seventh.  Another hard charging racer, Robby Torrens, picked up second with the official hard charger Davy Lee finishing third.  Completing the top ten were Travis Gatten, Rick Gorsuch, Terry Kerr, Bill Tennant, Todd Evans, Mark Perry and Derek Stefanick.  Preliminaries went to Travis Gatten and Davy Lee.

 

In the Lincoln Welder E-Mods, Daryl Charlier of Midway took his fourth checkered flag of the season.  Both Charlier cars were on a rail and made their way through the field to take the 1-2 punch.  Crossing the finish line after Daryl and Dale Charlier were hard charger Chris Basich, Kevin Miller, Wayne Tessean, Kari Gasser, Chuck Kennedy (subbing for Stush Sadowski in the #74), Tom Martineck, Dennis Perigo, and newcomer Tim Johnson.  Heat wins went to Daryl and Dale Charlier.

 

Jake Simmons of McKees Rocks took his fifth WBGN pure stock main.  Simmons used his second starting spot to take the lead and never looked back.  Jeff Broniszewski finished second with Joe Anthony and Nick Kocuba finishing third and fourth respectively.  After battling door to door for several laps, Bill Robertson picked up fifth with hard charger Daryl Robison settling for sixth.  The remainder of the top ten consisted of CJ Morley, Bob Schwartzmiller, Ron O Patchen, and Mitch Wattelet.  Daryl Robison and Ron O Patchen won the heat races.

 

In Young Guns action, Dusty Curry picked up his eighth win of the season in exciting fashion.  Rich Mason took the early lead but began to do battle with Curry and Sarah Schrum almost immediately.  After running three wide, Dusty took the lead on lap three with Schrum and Mason in tow.  Schrum finished the main second with Mason third, followed by Nick Johnson, Todd Janus, Tyler Fox, and Devin Tomei.

 

Following tonight’s action, the points championships in all of the division except the Young Guns seemed to be wrapped up.  Next week Dusty Curry and Rich Mason will do battle to see who wins the first ever Young Guns Championsip.

 

PITTSBURGH’S PA MOTOR SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY – September 9, 2006

 

LATE MODELS

Heats- Lou Bradich and Scott Gunn

Feature (25 Laps)- 1. Lou Bradich, 2. Brandon Burgoon, 3. Rick Heim, 4. Al Atallah, 5. Michael Davis, 6. Lynn Geisler, 7. Jared Miley, 8. Jim Stephans, 9. Mike Johnson, 10. Dennis Niederriter, 11. Keith Rodriguez, 12. Scott Gunn, 13. Dave Wade, 14. Ben Miley, 15. Butch D’Antonio

 

CRATE LATE MODELS

Heats- Al Atallah (in the Folmer 7c) and Tom Schirnhofer

Feature (20 Laps)- 1. Nick Jones, 2. Larry Marks, 3. Michael Cecere, 4. Drew Koteles, 5. Pete Rech, 6. Mark Moats, 7. Laura Lukon, 8. Tom Schirnhofer, 9. Kyle Lukon, 10. Wes Wheeler, 11. John Hobbs, 12. Jason Rider, 13. Scott Wilhelm, 14. Bryan Hoffman, 15. Leo Stadelman, 16. Jon Hodgkiss, 17. Tim Folmer, 18. Chetter Johnson, 19. Ray Brown

 

AMATEUR STOCKS- Amateur Stock Special

Heats- Travis Gatten and Davy Lee

Feature (12 Laps)- 1.Eric Goldberg, 2. Robby Torrens, 3. Davy Lee, 4. Travis Gatten, 5. Rick Gorsuch, 6. Terry Kerr, 7. Bill Tennant, 8. Todd Evans, 9. Mark Perry, 10. Derek Stefanick, 11. Frank Piccolino, 12. John Warman, 13. Daren Ferguson (DNS), 14. Gary Koteles (DNS)

 

E-MODIFIEDS

Heats- Dale Charlier and Daryl Charlier

Feature (15 Laps)- 1. Daryl Charlier, 2. Dale Charlier, 3. Chris Basich, 4. Kevin Miller, 5. Wayne Tessean, 6. Kari Gasser, 7. Chuck Kennedy, 8. Tom Martineck, 9. Dennis Perigo, 10. Tim Johnson, 11. Vince Laboon, 12. Clayton Kennedy, 13. Joe Pemberton, 14. Jim Green 15. Shawn Domhoff (DNS), 16. Mike Basich (DNS), 17. Bill Johnson (DNS)

 

PURE STOCKS

Heats- Daryl Robison and Ron O Patchen

Feature (15 Laps)- 1. Jake Simmons, 2. Jeff Broniszewski, 3. Joe Anthony, 4. Nick Kocuba, 5. Bill Robertson, 6. Daryl Robison, 7. CJ Morley, 8. Bob Schwartzmiller, 9. Ron O Patchen, 10. Mitch Wattelet, 11. Russell Volponi, 12. Robert Betz (DNS)

 

YOUNG GUNS

Feature (6 Laps)- 1. Dusty Curry, 2. Sarah Schrum, 3. Rich Mason, 4. Nick Johnson, 5. Todd Janus, 6. Tyler Fox, 7. Devin Tomei