Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN dominated the 29th Annual Pittsburgher 100 on Saturday night at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.  He earned $20,000 for the victory after leading all 100 laps in the event sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.

Other Pittsburgher winners were Daryl Charlier of Midway in the 30 lap Bill Hendren Memorial for the Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH Dirt Late Model Marquee Series worth $2,500, and Chris Schneider of Creighton earned $1500 for his victory in the CruiseAmerica PENNational for the Homak Manufacturing Penn/Ohio Pro Stock Series.

By winning heats during Friday night’s preliminary program, Don O’Neal and Mike Marlar led the 29th Annual Pittsburgher 100 to the green flag with O’Neal ultimately taking a lead that he would never relinquish.  Mike Marlar settled into second in the early going and gave O’Neal his best challenge of the race before the first caution period came with 13 laps complete for multiple time Pittsburgher winner Scott Bloomquist getting into the wall in turn one.  It was the start of a long night for the driver involved in the Lucas Oil point chase, as he eventually came home 18th.

A total of 11 caution periods slowed century grind, and each one had O’Neal leading the field in the Delaware restart, in the front row by himself.  And on each restart, second on back would be hotly contested.  O’Neal, Marlar, and Josh Richards held the top three positions through the first quarter of the race, but on a lap 30 restart it was 14th starting Darrell Lanigan slipping past Richards for third.  Later on a lap 34 restart, Lanigan would slip past Marlar for second, with Richards fourth and Jimmy Owens up to fifth after starting 23rd.  Marlar would regain second after a lap 43 restart, with Owens advancing to fourth.

After caution periods on laps 50 and 51, it was still O’Neal leading Marlar, Lanigan, Richards, and Owens.  The next caution would come at lap 60 at the expense of second running Marlar, who slowed and retired from the event.  When racing resumed, the reshuffled top five showed O’Neal leading Lanigan, Richards, Owens, and 17th starting Earl Pearson, Jr.  O’Neal pulled away in the lead, with the best battle up front for third between Richards and Owens.  The long green flag run came to an end at lap 82 for a problem for Jason Covert.

A final caution period came with 88 laps complete, but up front the story was the same.  O’Neal powered away from the competition, completing a flawless run in winning by 4.411 seconds.  Second went to 14th starting Lanigan.  Fourth starting Richards came home third.  Pearson was fourth from 17th, followed by Owens advancing from 23rd to fifth.  Tim McCreadie held on to his Lucas Oil Series point lead by finishing sixth, with just one point race remaining this season.  Hudson O’Neal had a good run for seventh, with his father winning the event.  19th starting Boom Briggs, Mason Ziegler, and Rick Eckert rounded out the top ten.  Pearson and Dennis Erb, Jr. won the earlier B-Mains on Saturday.

By winning the Dash over John Waters, Andrew Satterlee earned the pole position for the 30 lap Bill Hendren Memorial for the Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH Dirt Late Model Marquee Series.  After a complete restart for an incident in turn three, Waters took the early lead over fourth starting Daryl Charlier, Satterlee, and Jeremy Wonderling.  Waters led the first three laps before experiencing issues in turn two which found him hitting the outside wall hard to bring out the next caution.  Charlier inherited the lead, as the next caution came with four laps complete.  When racing resumed, it was Charlier feeling heat from seventh starting Russ King, as they pulled away from the competition.  King made several attempts to pass on the low line, but Charlier ran the top to perfection in holding off each bid.  John Mollick had advanced to third from 16th starting spot and was catching the leaders, but he exited the event on lap 12.  That left Charlier and King racing for the lead, while third was equally as contested between Wonderling, Bryce Davis, and Ryan Montgomery at halfway.  Davis experienced issues on lap 22 which forced him to the pits, as the lead battle continued.

Working lap 26, the battle for the top spot found the leaders catching the tenth place car of Justin Lamb on the backstretch.  Looking to get past, they made slight contact, resulting in King spinning and collecting Lamb.  Charlier held control of his car to keep the race lead, but it would create the final caution period with four laps remaining.  Though the third place car was 13 seconds behind the leader at the time of the incident, Wonderling would inherit second and get to start to the inside of Charlier on the double file restart.  Charlier would pull away once racing resumed, taking the win by 1.916 seconds over 14th starting Max Blair.  Ninth starting Montgomery was third, with Wonderling fourth.  Christian Schneider advanced from 21st to finish fifth, as 18th starting Garrett Paugh, 15th starting Ben Policz, Kyle Lukon, Mike Reft, and 24th starting Zachary Kane filled the top ten.  Earlier B-Mains were won by Schneider and Jason Knowles, as Jamie Wrightsman won the Non-Qualifiers Race.

Chris Schneider won the Dash and won the pole for the 20 lap CruiseAmerica PENNational for the Homak Manufacturing Penn/Ohio Pro Stock Series.  Schneider took the lead at the start over Dave McManus, Bobby Whitling, Rusty Martz, and Rusty Moore.  Moore passed Martz for fourth on lap 2, as Daryl Charlier took fifth on lap 3.  Charlier’s bid at trying to win two events came to an end a lap later, as he retired to the pits.  Todd Weldon advanced to fifth at this point, after starting 13th.  Schneider owned a big lead at halfway, as Weldon took fourth from Moore.  His march forward continued, as he took third from Whitling on lap 13 and second from McManus on lap 17.  By this point, Schneider was long gone, winning by 6.409 seconds over 13th starting Weldon.  Whitling made a late pass to take third, winning the Homak Manufacturing Penn/Ohio Pro Stock Series in the process.  McManus was fourth, with Moore fifth.  Tenth starting Davy Lee, 13th starting Paul Davis, 19th starting Danny Rich, 15th starting Rod Laskey, and Martz completed the top ten.

Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway is located west of the city of Pittsburgh, just south of the Noblestown exit of U.S. Route 22, or 170 Kelso Road in Imperial, PA, for GPS purposes.  The track phone is 412-279-RACE.  For complete information including ticket pricing information, please visit the track website at www.ppms.com .

Results for Saturday, October 7, 2017

Lucas Oil Late Models

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 1, 5, Don O’Neal, Martinsville, IN

2, 14, 14, Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY

3, 4, 1R, Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV

4, 17, 1, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jacksonville, FL

5, 23, 20, Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN

6, 7, 39, Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY

7, 8, 71, Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN

8, 19, 99B, Boom Briggs, Bear Lake

9, 9, 25Z, Mason Ziegler, Chalk Hill

10, 15, 7, Rick Eckert, York

11, 21, 22, Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills

12, 20, 56, Russ King, Bristolville, OH

13, 10, 72C, Jason Covert, York Haven

14, 27, 65, Derek Stefanick, Imperial

15, 28, 69, Jon Hodgkiss, Kennedy

16, 6, 1S, Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL

17, 5, 15, Steve Francis, Ashland, KY

18, 12, 0, Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN

19, 13, 10, Alex Ferree, Valencia

20, 18, 28E, Dennis Erb, Jr., Carpentersville, IL

21, 2, 157, Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN

22, 26, 7G, Jake Gunn, McDonald

23, 25, 36, Tony Musolino, Scott Twp.

24, 22, 48, Colton Flinner, Allison Park

25, 16, H1, Jared Miley, Pittsburgh

26, 24, 91, Tommy Beck, Sewickley

27, 3, 72, Mike Norris, Sarver

28, 11, 1C, Mike Pegher, Cranberry Township

Did not qualify.

B22, Bump Hedman, Sugar Grove

42, Matt Dobnak, West Mifflin

W3, John Wayne Weaver, Commodore

15K, Kelvin Kohan, Gibsonia

17B, Keith Barbara, South Park

8S, Tommy Schirnhofer, Dormont

14A, Dan Angelicchio, Greensburg

B-Main 1 – Earl Pearson, Jr., Boom Briggs, Gregg Satterlee, Tony Musolino, Jon Hodgkiss, Matt Dobnak, Jake Gunn, Tommy Beck, did not start Keith Barbara and Tommy Schirnhofer.

B-Main 2 – Dennis Erb, Jr., Russ King, Colton Flinner, Jimmy Owens, Bump Hedman, Derek Stefanick, John Wayne Weaver, Kelvin Kohan, did not start Dan Angelicchio.

Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH Late Models

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 4, 12C, Daryl Charlier, Midway

2, 14, RJ1, Max Blair, Centerville

3, 9, 12, Ryan Montgomery, Fairmont, WV

4, 3, 3J, Jeremy Wonderling, Wellsville, NY

5, 21, 1ST, Christian Schneider, Burgettstown

6, 18, 03, Garret Paugh, Elkins, WV

7, 15, 14B, Ben Policz, Rices Landing

8, 6, 184, Kyle Lukon, Burgettstown

9, 13, 9R, Mike Reft, Whitehall

10, 24, 10, Zachary Kane, Washington

11, 19, 3, Bruce Hordusky, Erie

12, 22, 4, Jason Knowles, Corning, NY

13, 17, 7, Brian Knowles, Corning, NY

14, 23, 2M, Chuck Medved, Imperial

15, 25, 27T, Tony White, Hopewell Township

16, 7, 56, Russ King, Bristolville, OH

17, 20, 93X, Justin Lamb, Findlay Township

18, 5, 94, Bryce Davis, Hornell, NY

19, 10, F1, Nico Dabecco, Pittsburgh

20, 26, 09, Bill Kessler, Freedom

21, 1, 2, Andrew Satterlee, Rochester Mills

22, 16, 60M, John Mollick, Toronto, OH

23, 12, 12S, Brian Swank, Morgantown, WV

24, 8, 19JR, Colton Ledingham, Port Colbourne, ONT

25, 2, 11L, John Waters, Whitesville, NY

26, 11, 16, Clinton Hersh, Somerset

Non-Qualifiers Race –

1, 1, 21J, Jamie Wrightsman, Cortland, OH

2, 2, 15, Chad Sines, Orwell, OH

3, 6, 90, Cory Sines, Orwell, OH

4, 3, 3S, Andy Spooner, Cassville, WV

Did not start, 4, 111, Pete Wearing, Evans City

Did not start, 5, 7K, Jared Kane, Scenery Hill

Did not start, 7, 114G, Zach Gunn, McDonald

Did not start, 8, 17M, Russ Matejka, Hopewell

Did not start, 9, 6, Chuck Recker, West View

Dash – Andrew Satterlee, John Waters, Jeremy Wonderling, Daryl Charlier, Bryce Davis, Kyle Lukon, Russ King, Colton Levingham.

B-Main 1 – Christian Schneider, Chuck Medved, Jamie Wrightsman, Chad Sines, Bill Kessler, Jared Kane, Zach Gunn, did not start Russ Matejka.

B-Main 2 – Jason Knowles, Zachary Kane, Tony White, Andy Spooner, Pete Wearing, Cory Sines, did not start Chuck Recker.

Homak Manufacturing Penn Ohio Pro Stocks

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 1, 64, Chris Schneider, Creighton

2, 12, 45, Todd Weldon, Monongahela

3, 6, 7W, Bobby Whitling, Seneca

4, 2, 114, Dave McManus, Elizabeth

5, 3, 17M, Rusty Moore, New Castle

6, 10, 96L, Davy Lee, Independence

7, 13, 3, Paul Davis, Fowler, OH

8, 19, 67X, Danny Rich, Imperial

9, 15, 1R, Rod Laskey, Oil City

10, 4, 16M, Rusty Martz, Brookville

11, 8, 1B, Bill Robertson, Upper St. Clair

12, 20, 00, Curt Bish, Oil City

13, 16, 47L, Jarrod Larson, Jefferson, OH

14, 22, 54, Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

15, 18, 33, Brad Koteles, Sarasota, FL

16, 21, 36K, Andrew Kostelnik, Braddock

17, 5, 08, Jeff Broniszewski, Coraopolis

18, 17, 18, Mike Harris, Bridgeville

19, 14, 10, Nick Kocuba, Bulger

20, 11, 36, A.J. Poljak, Baldwin

21, 7, 14, Daryl Charlier, Midway

22, 9, 28S, Bob Schwartzmiller, Robinson Township

Did not start, 25G, Andrew Gordon, DuBois

Did not start, 47, Cam Kraisinger, Mount Pleasant

Dash – Chris Schneider, Dave McManus, Rusty Moore, Rusty Martz, Jeff Broniszewski, did not start Andrew Gordon.