2017 Track Champions were crowned during Saturday night’s racing program at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.  Colton Flinner from Allison Park earned his second feature win in the Diehl Automotive Super Late Models, as Jon Hodgkiss from Kennedy is the 2017 champion.  Daryl Charlier of Midway won his fourth Precise Racing Products RUSH Late Model feature of the season as Justin Lamb of Findlay Township is the division champion.  Chris Schneider from Creighton was the feature winner in the Sunoco Sportsman over Dave McManus from Elizabeth who earned his second straight division title.  The RUSH Modifieds made their sixth visit of the season with Justin Shea of Franklin the winner, with Kole Holden of Tiona topping their points.  Dale Kimberly from West Newton was the feature winner in the Miley Truck Rental Hobby Stocks with Stephen Shelpman of Pleasant Hills the point champ.  Andy Garlinger of Hopedale, OH took his first feature win in the CruiseAmerica Open Fours with Matthew Rubright of Harmony earning the division’s first title.  Imperial Heights Garage Young Gun point champion Ben Anton from Jefferson Hills won his seventh feature of the season.

The 20 lap Diehl Automotive Super Late Model feature event started with Keith Barbara and Charlie Duncan on the front row of the starting grid, with Barbara leading from the start.  The first of two caution periods in the event came with two laps complete for Jake Gunn who lost power.  Barbara controlled the restart but quickly had his hands full with fourth starting Colton Flinner.  Flinner made an inside pass of Barbara in turn two to take over the lead on lap 4.  The final caution period came on lap 9, as Flinner continued to lead when racing resumed.  At halfway it was Flinner over Barbara, Tommy Schirnhofer, Jon Hodgkiss, and Doug Dodd.  Charlie Duncan took fifth from Dodd on lap 13, as Barbara was gaining ground on the leader.  At lap 16 Barbara was right on the leader’s bumper and looking for a way by, but his mount failed him a lap later as he coasted to the pits.  Flinner would take the win by 4.145 seconds over Schirnhofer, with Hodgkiss just behind him in third.  Charlie Duncan was fourth, with Dodd fifth.  Barbara and Flinner were the heat winners over the 13 car field.

Mike Reft and Justin Lamb led the 20 lap Precise Racing Products RUSH Late Model feature to green with Reft leading early.  Lamb stayed close behind as fifth starting Daryl Charlier pulled up to make it a three car battle for the top spot.  Charlier slipped by Lamb in race traffic on lap 9 to take second.  Charlier used more race traffic on lap 12 to slip past Reft to take the lead.  A yellow flag on lap 15 would bring out the event’s only caution period.  Charlier would control the remaining distance to take the win by 2.622 seconds over Reft.  Eleventh starting Kyle Lukon advanced to finish third, over tenth starting Steve Beatty.  Lamb was fifth with Christian Schneider, Russ Matejka, Bryan Hoffman, Chuck Medved, and Cory Lawler rounding out the top ten, with 17 cars starting the event.  Charlier and Lamb took the heats.

Chris Schneider quickly marched to the front in capturing the 15 lap Sunoco Sportsman feature.  Wayne Carbo led early from the pole with 19 cars on hand, with Daryl Charlier quickly up to challenge.  Charlier passed Carbo on lap 2 for the lead, and quickly had his hands full with ninth starting Schneider.  Schneider passed Charlier for the lead on lap 4, with the only yellow coming on lap 5 for Carbo’s slowing car.  The remainder of the event would be all Schneider, as he would take a 3.519 second win over Dave McManus.  Charlier was third, with A.J. Poljak fourth.  Cam Kraisinger was fifth, as Todd Weldon, Danny Rich, Bill Robertson, Brian Huchko, and Eric Piotrowski filling the top ten.  Schneider and Carbo took the heats.

Justin Shea took the win in the non-stop 15 lap RUSH Modified feature.  Starting outside of row one, Shea settled in behind pole sitter Chelsie Kriegisch in the early laps, before closing in to battle for the lead near halfway.  Shea used an inside pass off of turn four to take over the lead on lap 9.  Once in front, Shea pulled away from the field, taking a 4.635 second victory.  Kriegisch held off Steve Slater to get runner up honors.  Chas Wolbert was fourth, with Jeremy Weaver fifth.  Rocky Kugel, Kole Holden, Jessica Kriegisch, Brandon Michaud, and Josh Deems completed the top ten.  Weaver and Shea took heat wins.

The 12 lap Miley Truck Rental Hobby Stock main had Casey Grumling and Justin Shipley leading the grid, with Shipley the early leader.  Three times a runner up this season, Shipley looked good in the lead in search of the elusive victory.  The top five raced close under a blanket as third running Dave Sheriff spun on lap 6 for the first caution, with the field all slipping by.  The next yellow came a lap later as Karlee Kovacs made heavy contact with the turn three wall.  Shipley was still the leader, but seventh starting Stephen Shelpman slipped by to take the lead on the restart.  A bizarre lap 10 saw Shipley spin on the front stretch as the green light stayed on.  But then leader Shelpman spun in front of the field in turn two, to bring out the final caution.  Dale Kimberly inherited the lead, holding it to the finish to win over Adam Ferree, Anthony Aiello, Sheriff, and heat winner Shipley.

After finishing second four times this season, Andy Garlinger finally earned that elusive CruiseAmerica Open Four feature win.  Starting fourth, Garlinger settled in behind early leader April Tennant in the non-stop 12 lap event.  Tennant and Garlinger raced hard for the lead, as Garlinger nosed ahead on the backstretch working lap 6.  Tennant regained the lead at the start finish line, as the battle continued.  Garlinger finally completed the winning pass working the inside lane coming to the white flag, as he took the win over April Tennant, Bill Tennant, Matthew Rubright, and Aaron Karasack.  Heat winners over the 13 car field were Bill Tennant and April Tennant.

The Imperial Heights Garage Young Gun six lap feature went to Ben Anton, as Kyle Janas was unable to start after an incident in hot laps.  Kayla McManus led the first three laps, before Anton slipped by to lead lap 4, taking the win over McManus.

Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway will conclude the 2017 racing season with the running of the 29th Annual Pittsburgher 100.  Qualifying events will take place on Friday, October 6, with features on Saturday, October 7.  Highlighting the action will be the 100 lap $20,000 to win 29th Annual Pittsburgher 100 featuring the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  Also taking place will be the 30 lap $2,500 to win Bill Hendren Memorial for the Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH Dirt Late Model Marquee Series, and the 20 lap $1500 to win CruiseAmerica PENNational for the Homak Manufacturing Penn/Ohio Pro Stock Series.  Follow us on Facebook at @PAMotorSpeedway or on Twitter at @PAMotorSpeedway for timely information updates.  The Twitter account is used extensively on race nights for live updates.  Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway is located west of the city of Pittsburgh, just south of the Noblestown exit of U.S. Route 22, or 170 Kelso Road in Imperial, PA, for GPS purposes.  The track phone is 412-279-RACE.  For complete information including ticket pricing information, please visit the track website at www.ppms.com .

Results for Saturday, September 30, 2017

Diehl Automotive Super Late Models

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 4, 75, Colton Flinner, Allison Park

2, 6, 8S, Tommy Schirnhofer, Dormont

3, 3, 69, Jon Hodgkiss, Kennedy

4, 2, 240, Charlie Duncan, Strasburg, OH

5, 8, 20, Doug Dodd, Cambridge, OH

6, 9, 42, Matt Dobnak, West Mifflin

7, 1, 17, Keith Barbara, South Park

8, 10, 94, A.J. Campbell, Peters Township

9, 5, 15, Kelvin Kohan, Gibsonia

10, 11, 36, Tony Musolino, Scott Twp.

11, 7, 7, Jake Gunn, McDonald

12, 12, 18, Chris Lander, Burgettstown

Did not start, 91, Tommy Beck, Murrysville

Heat 1 – Keith Barbara, Tommy Schirnhofer, Jon Hodgkiss, Doug Dodd, Matt Dobnak, Tommy Beck, Chris Lander.

Heat 2 – Colton Flinner, Jake Gunn, Charlie Duncan, Kelvin Kohan, A.J. Campbell, Tony Musolino.

Final point standings.

1, 622, 69, Jon Hodgkiss

2, 606, 42, Matt Dobnak

3, 574, 18, Chris Lander

4, 514, 36, Tony Musolino

5, 452, 17, Keith Barbara

6, 449, 75, Colton Flinner

7, 441, 7, Jake Gunn

8, 413, 38, Steve Pyeritz

9, 388, 10, Alex Ferree

10, 377, H1, Jared Miley

Precise Racing Products RUSH Late Models

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 5, 12, Daryl Charlier, Midway

2, 1, 9R, Mike Reft, Whitehall

3, 11, 184, Kyle Lukon, Burgettstown

4, 10, B4, Steve Beatty, Allison Park

5, 2, 93X, Justin Lamb, Findlay Township

6, 3, 1ST, Christian Schneider, Burgettstown

7, 4, 17M, Russ Matejka, Hopewell

8, 6, 15H, Bryan Hoffman, Imperial

9, 8, 2M, Chuck Medved, Imperial

10, 7, 93, Cory Lawler, Hanover

11, 16, 7K, Jared Kane, Scenery Hill

12, 15, 111, Pete Wearing, Evans City

13, 13, 09, Bill Kessler, Freedom

14, 14, 3J, Paul Jablonski, Carnegie

15, 17, 12G, Brian Goebel, Beaver Falls

16, 9, 10, Zachary Kane, Washington

17, 12, 60M, John Mollick, Toronto, OH

Heat 1 – Daryl Charlier, Bryan Hoffman, Kyle Lukon, John Mollick, Cory Lawler, Christian Schneider, Bill Kessler, Pete Wearing, Brian Goebel.

Heat 2 – Justin Lamb, Zachary Kane, Chuck Medved, Steve Beatty, Mike Reft, Russ Matejka, Paul Jablonski, Jared Kane.

Final point standings.

1, 1517, 93X, Justin Lamb

2, 1339, 60M, John Mollick

3, 1332, 09, Bill Kessler

4, 1321, 12, Daryl Charlier

5, 1293, 2M, Chuck Medved

6, 1275, 9R, Mike Reft

7, 1180, 1ST, Ken Maniecki

8, 1126, 14B, Ben Policz

9, 944, 3J, Paul Jablonski

10, 859, 15H, Bryan Hoffman

Sunoco Sportsman

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 9, 64, Chris Schneider, Creighton

2, 5, 114, Dave McManus, Elizabeth

3, 3, 14, Daryl Charlier, Midway

4, 8, 36, A.J. Poljak, Baldwin

5, 11, 47, Cam Kraisinger, Mount Pleasant

6, 12, 45, Todd Weldon, Monongahela

7, 15, 67X, Danny Rich, Imperial

8, 4, 1B, Bill Robertson, Upper St. Clair

9, 6, 08H, Brian Huchko, Coraopolis

10, 10, 7, Eric Piotrowski, Evans City

11, 7, 18, Mike Harris, Bridgeville

12, 14, 25, Mark Lee, Oakdale

13, 13, W1, Jarrod Westover, Lisbon, OH

14, 16, 6, Jake Hoelle, Pittsburgh

15, 17, 81, Robert Betz, South Heights

16, 2, 08, Jeff Broniszewski, Coraopolis

17, 1, 54, Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg

18, 18, 88, John Dotten, Carnegie

Did not start, 36K, Andrew Kostelnik, Braddock

Heat 1 – Chris Schneider, Jeff Broniszewski, Daryl Charlier, Bill Robertson, Dave McManus, Jarrod Westover, Mike Harris, Danny Rich, did not start Andrew Kostelnik, did not start John Dotten.

Heat 2 – Wayne Carbo, Todd Weldon, Cam Kraisinger, A.J. Poljak, Eric Piotrowski, Brian Huchko, Mark Lee, Jake Hoelle, Robert Betz.

Final point standings.

1, 1277, 114, Dave McManus

2, 1250, 67X, Danny Rich

3, 1235, 36, A.J. Poljak

4, 1218, 1B, Bill Robertson

5, 1150, 45, Todd Weldon

6, 951, 10, Nick Kocuba

7, 845, 28S, Bob Schwartzmiller

8, 793, 4S, Ricky Stigerwald

9, 762, 47, Cam Kraisinger

10, 755, 7, Eric Piotrowski

RUSH Modifieds

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 2, 14S, Justin Shea, Franklin

2, 1, 10, Chelsie Kriegisch, Ellwood City

3, 3, 29, Steve Slater, Butler

4, 8, C3, Chas Wolbert, Howland, OH

5, 6, 35W, Jeremy Weaver, Stoneboro

6, 5, 83X, Rocky Kugel, East Liverpool, OH

7, 9, 2, Kole Holden, Tiona

8, 10, 63, Jessica Kriegisch, Ellwood City

9, 11, 132, Brandon Michaud, Medina, NY

10, 7, 9D, Josh Deems, Volant

11, 12, 24P, Preston Cope, Champion, OH

12, 4, 28J, Jacob Jordan, Aliquippa

13, 13, 28, Jason Hufnagel, New Castle

14, 14, 5, Brian Sadler, Apollo

Heat 1 – Jeremy Weaver, Chas Wolbert, Chelsie Kriegisch, Steve Slater, Kole Holden, Brandon Michaud, Jason Hufnagel.

Heat 2 – Justin Shea, Rocky Kugel, Jacob Jordan, Josh Deems, Jessica Kriegisch, Preston Cope, Brian Sadler.

Final point standings.

1, 566, 2, Kole Holden

2, 549, 10, Chelsie Kriegisch

3, 536, 29, Steve Slater

4, 533, 35W, Jeremy Weaver

5, 476, C3, Chas Wolbert

6, 430, 5, Brian Sadler

7, 428, 63, Jessica Kriegisch

8, 421, 24P, Preston Cope

9, 361, 83X, Rocky Kugel

10, 334, 28J, Jacob Jordan

Miley Truck Rental Hobby Stocks

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 4, 22, Dale Kimberly, West Newton

2, 5, 29, Adam Ferree, Jefferson Hills

3, 8, 31, Anthony Aiello, North Huntington

4, 3, 8, Dave Sheriff, Imperial

5, 2, 47, Justin Shipley, Portvue

6, 1, 77X, Casey Grumling, Elrama

7, 6, 17S, Stephen Shelpman, Pleasant Hills

8, 9, 33B, Butch Black, Oakdale

9, 7, 221K, Karlee Kovacs, Carnegie

Heat 1 – Justin Shipley, Dave Sheriff, Stephen Shelpman, Adam Ferree, Dale Kimberly, Casey Grumling, Karlee Kovacs, Anthony Aiello, Butch Black.

Final point standings.

1, 1098, 17S, Stephen Shelpman

2, 1074, 77X, Casey Grumling

3, 1069, 221K, Karlee Kovacs

4, 826, 29, Adam Ferree

5, 815, 8, Dave Sheriff

6, 788, 33B, Butch Black

7, 751, 47, Justin Shipley

8, 444, 39F, Tyler Fox

9, 328, 15, John Dotten

10, 280, 22, Dale Kimberly

CruiseAmerica Open Fours

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 4, R88, Andy Garlinger, Hopedale, OH

2, 1, 95, April Tennant, Colliers, WV

3, 6, 2, Bill Tennant, Colliers, WV

4, 12, 44, Matthew Rubright, Harmony

5, 5, 49, Aaron Karasack, Hutchinson

6, 2, 19G, John Gill, Burgettstown

7, 3, 51, Jeff Howard, Hopedale, OH

8, 10, 64, Tom Anton, Jefferson Hills

9, 11, 0, Okey Howard, Hopedale, OH

10, 9, 71, Matt Knight, Pittsburgh

11, 13, X, Dale Rubright, Harmony

12, 8, 53, Brent Bickerstaff, Herminie

13, 7, 13J, Jay Swager, New Kensington

Heat 1 – Bill Tennant, John Gill, Jeff Howard, Brent Bickerstaff, Matt Knight, Okey Howard, Dale Rubright.

Heat 2 – April Tennant, Andy Garlinger, Aaron Karasack, Jay Swager, Tom Anton, Matthew Rubright.

Final point standings.

1, 1085, 44, Matthew Rubright

2, 1051, 64, Tom Anton

3, 1022, X, Dale Rubright

4, 975, 19G, John Gill

5, 759, R88, Andy Garlinger

6, 673, 2, Bill Tennant

7, 628, 95, April Tennant

8, 510, 87, C.J. Parrill

9, 460, 48, Paul Koffler, III

10, 435, 02, Justin Clark

Imperial Heights Garage Young Guns

Feature results with finish position, start position, car number, driver, and hometown.

1, 2, 13, Ben Anton, Jefferson Hills

2, 1, 14, Kayla McManus, Elizabeth

Did not start, 89, Kyle Janas, Coraopolis

Final point standings.

1, 1123, 13, Ben Anton

2, 1013, 14, Kayla McManus

3, 880, 89, Kyle Janas

4, 355, 02, Justin Clark

5, 90, 89, Michael Jackson

6, 89, 24, Tyler Tennant

Remaining Schedule:

Friday, October 6 – Qualifying events for the 29th Annual Pittsburgher 100, featuring the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, the Bill Hendren Memorial for the Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH Dirt Late Model Marquee Series, and the CruiseAmerica PENNational for the Homak Manufacturing Penn/Ohio Pro Stock Series.

Saturday, October 7 – The 100 lap $20,000 to win 29th Annual Pittsburgher 100 featuring the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, plus the 30 lap $2,500 to win Bill Hendren Memorial for the Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH Dirt Late Model Marquee Series, and the 20 lap $1500 to win CruiseAmerica PENNational for the Homak Manufacturing Penn/Ohio Pro Stock Series.