Imperial, PA – September 24, 2022

The last time that Michael Norris competed at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, he walked away from a frightening crash that left his car destroyed.  On Saturday, his night was much better as he captured his third feature event win of the season by winning the 20-lap Rohrich RUSH Late Model main event.  With the season long 2022 track Championships decided on this night, Philip Bubeck earned the championship for the division.

Taking top billing tonight was the Sport Compact Shootout Special for the Crawford Auto Repair Open Fours, as Travis Brown made the best of his first visit to the speedway by winning the 20 lap event.  Brown charged from ninth starting spot and took the lead at the white flag in the entertaining event, with Craig Rudolph winning the title.

Other winners on the racing card were as follows: Tyler Dietz topped the Penn Ohio Pro Stock feature in his first visit with the championship going to A.J. Poljak.  With a very close battle in the Cheplic Packing Hobby Stocks, Frank Magill won the feature and the title.  Kole Holden was the winner in the RUSH Sportsman Modifieds with Jacob Jordan earning the crown.  Sadie Snatchko was a first career winner in the All Ways Safe Young Guns with the title going to Emmie Laboon.

From outside of row one, Michael Norris took the lead at the drop of the green over fellow front row starter Philip Bubeck, who had earlier earned the Rohrich RUSH Late Model track title.  Cole Petrelle moved from fourth starting spot to second on lap 1 and set his sights on Norris.  Norris increased his lead as the first and only caution period of the event came on lap 12.  With the field bunched for the restart, Norris again pulled away from the field leaving Petrelle to hold off challenges for second.  At the checkered flag it was Norris the winner for the third time in four starts this season, his sixth win in the division.  On the last lap, it was Zach Gunn nipping Petrelle at the line to take second place honors.  Behind Petrelle in third was Tim Shaffer and Brandon Burgoon.  Heat winners were Petrelle and Tony Musolino.

A field of 30 cars were on hand for the Sport Compact Shootout for the Crawford Auto Repair Open Fours.  Three heats were run with wins going to cars from the Bill Tennant stable, Travis Corbin, Noah Bubeck, and Tennant himself.  A Last Chance Race set the field of 25, which was won by Mike Kelley.  Bubeck and Chris Dyer led the field to green for the 20-lap main event with Bubeck taking the early lead.  The first caution flag of the event came on lap 2, setting up an early restart.  Bubeck again led on the restart but the battle for the lead was exciting.  Corbin, Tenant, Levi Maskal, and Tylar Huffman swapped the top five spots changing every lap throughout the first half of the event.  Tennant lost power on lap 9 and exited to the pits. 

The event changed complexion with a red flag on lap 14 for an incident involving Derek Quigley.  Second running Corbin was pushed to the pits.  The six lap dash to the finish started with Bubeck leading Maskal, with Travis Brown now joining the lead battle.  Brown got by Maskal for second on lap 15 and closed on Bubeck.  Coming to the white flag, Brown had passed Bubeck for the lead.  Brown would get to the checkered flag first to get the win.  Maskal nipped Bubeck for second place at the line by a mere .003 seconds.  Matt Urey was fourth, with Huffman fifth.  David Smail, Joe Campbell, Dyer, Kyle Janas, and Kelley rounded out the top ten.

Nick Kocuba and Jake Billyk led the 15 lap Penn Ohio Pro Stock feature on the starting grid.  Kocuba led the first round before track champion A.J. Poljak took over on lap 2, before the first and only yellow flag of the event.  Back to green, fifth starting Tyler Dietz took the lead in his first visit of the season.  That did not affect him, as he went on to lead the remaining distance to earn the win in his first visit.  Poljak was second over Kocuba, Dale Tuche, and Jake Billyk.  Tony Magill and Dietz were the heat winners.

With just a two point lead in the standings entering the last point race for the Cheplic Packing Hobby Stocks, the only way that Frank Magill could lose the title was by finishing second or worse.  Since the obvious solution was winning the feature, that was what he did for the fifth time this season and 16th time in the division, earning his second straight division championship.  Jonathan Koteles and Stephen Shelpman led the field to green with Koteles leading from the start over the division’s leading winner.  Tony Magill moved to second on lap 2 with Frank Magill passing his brother for second on lap 4.  Magill went past Koteles for the lead on lap 5, before the first caution on lap 6 for Gary Koteles and Tony Magill.  Frank Magill led when racing resumed, with Logan Koteles moving to second.  A final yellow came on lap 10 when third running Jonathan Koteles slowed.  Back to green, Frank Magill led the remaining distance.  Logan Koteles settled for second in the race, and second in points, four behind the winner.  Shelpman, Matt Benard, and Gary Koteles rounded out the top five.  Heat winners were Tony Magill and Gary Koteles.

The RUSH Sportsman Modifieds also compete for a track championship as they race about once a month.  This year they raced six times.  Kole Holden took the lead at the start and rolled to his second feature of the season, second straight, and his fifth at the track.  Jacob Jordan finished second and after winning a feature earlier this season, earned the point championship.  Bill Cunningham was third over Chelsie Kriegisch and Lucas Canon.  Jordan won the heat race.

And in the final race of the night, Sadie Snatchko earned her first career win.  Gavin Kokolis started from the pole, but the other six cars on the starting grid behind him were all young ladies.  Despite starting third, Snatchko moved to the lead on lap one with track champion Emmie Laboon close behind.  Laboon challenged several times throughout the event, but Snatchko held on for her first ever win.  Heat race winner Laboon, Abby Gindlesperger, Kokolis, and Paige Jones filled the top five.

Up next at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway is the biggest weekend of the season, with two days of exciting racing.  It kicks off on Friday with the first of two nights for the Bill Hendren Memorial for the Hovis Auto and Truck Supply RUSH Late Model Tour, with $4,000 going to the winner.  The Penn Ohio Pro Stocks will run the Bob Walters Memorial race for $1,000 to win.  The Hobby Stocks, Open Fours, and Young Guns will also join the card.  Saturday’s show will be highlighted by the 34th Annual Pittsburgher for the Lucas Oil Late Models, paying $20,00 to the winner.  The second night of the Hendren Memorial for the RUSH Late Model Touring Series will pay $10,000 to the winner.  Complete details are available at ppms.com

 

Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway results for Saturday, September 24, 2022

 

Results with finish position, start position, car number, and driver

 

Rohrich RUSH Late Models

Feature

1, 2, N1, Michael Norris

2, 9, 17G, Zach Gunn

3, 4, 84, Cole Petrelle

4, 6, 45, Tim Shaffer

5, 7, 5X, Brandon Burgoon

6, 1, 4, Philip Bubeck

7, 11, 77, Tom Klein

8, 5, 42, Tony Musolino

9, 12, 72B, Kassidy Kamicker

10, 3, 00K, Kayla McManus

11, 8, 14G, Jake Gunn

12, 14, 21G, Greg Gobel

13, 13, 38, Mike Stephens

Did not start, 10, 05, Frank Magill

Heat 1 – 1, 1, 84, Cole Petrelle. 2, 2,N1, Michael Norris. 3, 4, 45, Tim Shaffer. 4, 6, 5X, Brandon Burgoon. 5, 5, 17G, Zach Gunn. 6, 7, 77, Tom Klein. 7, 3, 38, Mike Stephens.

Heat 2 – 1,2, 42, Tony Musolino. 2, 1, 00K, Kayla McManus. 3, 6, 4, Philip Bubeck. 4, 3, 14G, Jake Gunn. 5, 7, 05, Frank Magill. 6, 4, 72B, Kassidy Kamicker. 7, 5, 21G, Greg Gobel.

 

Penn Ohio Pro Stocks

Feature

1, 5, 00, Tyler Dietz

2, 6, 36, A.J. Poljak

3, 1, 10, Nick Kocuba

4, 8, 310, Dale Tuche

5, 2, 4JR, Jake Billyk

6, 9, 4, Jacob Billyk

7, 7, M1, Bryan Mitchell

8, 4, M5, Tony Magill

9, 10, 21, Tanya Charlier

10, 3, 60H, Kurt Halbedl

11, 12, 76, Devan Jones

Did not start, 11, 17S, Stephen Shelpman

Heat 1 – 1, 4, M5, Tony Magill. 2, 5, 4JR, Jake Billyk. 3, 1, 60H, Kurt Halbedl. 4, 6, M1, Bryan Mitchell. 5, 2, 4, Jacob Billyk. 6, 3, 17S, Stephen Shelpman.

Heat 2 – 1, 1, 00, Tyler Dietz. 2, 4, 10, Nick Kocuba. 3, 5, 36, A.J. Poljak. 4, 2, 310, Dale Tuche. 5, 6, 21, Tanya Charlier.  6, 3, 76, Devan Jones.

 

Cheplic Packing Hobby Stocks

Feature

1, 5, 05, Frank Magill

2, 6, 64K, Logan Koteles

3, 2, 17S, Stephen Shelpman

4, 8, 15, Matt Benard

5, 4, 65K, Gary Koteles

6, 3, 5, Tony Magill

7, 7, 25, Garrett O’Patchen

8, 11, 64, Tom Anton

9, 12, 221K, Karlee Kovacs

10, 1, 2K, Jonathan Koteles

11, 9, 22, Robert Betz

Did not start, 13, 47T, Mike Tropeck

Did not start, 10, 74, Leroy Brown

Heat 1 – 1, 3, 5, Tony Magill. 2, 1, 64K, Logan Koteles. 3, 4, 2K, Jonathan Koteles. 4, 6, 25, Garrett O’Patchen. 5, 7, 22, Robert Betz. 6, 5, 64, Tom Anton. 7, 2, 221K, Karlee Kovacs.

Heat 2 – 1, 2, 65K, Gary Koteles. 2, 5, 05, Frank Magill. 3, 3, 17S, Stephen Shelpman. 4, 1, 15, Matt Benard. 5, 4, 74, Leroy Brown. Did not start, 6, 47T, Mike Tropeck.

 

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds

Feature

1, 2, 2, Kole Holden

2, 1, 28J, Jacob Jordan

3, 6, 59, Bill Cunningham

4, 3, 10, Chelsie Kriegisch

5, 4, 2LC, Lucas Canon

6, 5, 20, Jeremy Zufall

Heat – 1, 3, 28J, Jacob Jordan. 2, 1, 10, Chelsie Kriegisch. 3, 6, 2, Kole Holden. 4, 5, 59, Bill Cunningham. 5, 2, 20, Jeremy Zufall. 6, 4, 2LC, Lucas Canon.

 

Crawford Auto Repair Open Four

Sport Compact Shootout

1, 9, 47, Travis Brown

2, 5, 301, Levi Maskal

3, 1, 2T, Noah Bubeck

4, 6, 501, Matt Urey

5, 3, 19H, Tylar Huffman

6, 11, 81S, David Smail

7, 15, 40C, Joe Campbell

8, 2, 8, Chris Dyer

9, 14, 88, Kyle Janas

10, 19, 6, Mike Kelley

11, 21, 71, Matt Knight

12, 18, 13J, Jay Swager, Jr.

13, 10, 19G, John Gill

14, 16, 78, Chris Knight

15, 20, 53, Eric Reynolds

16, 22, 60, Dillon Thorne

17, 25, 5R, Craig Rudolph

18, 12, 830, Chris Myers

19, 7, 2A, Bill Tennant

20, 4, 2R, Travis Corbin

21, 8, 13, Adam Pletcher

22, 17, 65Q, Derek Quigley

23, 23, 3K, Matt Kiesel

24, 13, 05T, Travis Clark

25, 24, KC44, Kevin Criswell

Did not qualify –

19M, Dan Moss

79, John McCracken

44, Tyler Hollister

13T, Jeremy Baisley

711, Dayten Hazlett

Heat 1 – 1, 7, 2R, Travis Corbin. 2, 1, 301, Levi Maskal. 3, 9, 8, Chris Dyer. 4, 10, 19G, John Gill. 5, 2, 05T, Travis Clark. 6, 8, 78, Chris Knight. 7, 3, KC44, Kevin Criswell. 8, 5, 44, Tyler Hollister. 9, 4, 79, John McCracken. 10, 6, 711, Dayten Hazlett.

Heat 2 – 1, 5, 2T, Noah Bubeck. 2, 6, 501, Matt Urey. 3, 3, 19H, Tylar Huffman. 4, 2, 81S, David Smail. 5, 1, 88, Kyle Janas. 6, 8, 65Q, Derek Quigley. 7, 4, 60, Dillon Thorne. 8, 9, 6, Mike Kelley. 9, 10, 19M, Dan Moss. 10, 7, 5R, Craig Rudolph

Heat 3 – 1, 2, 2A, Bill Tennant. 2, 4, 47, Travis Brown. 3, 5, 13, Adam Pletcher. 4, 1, 830, Chris Myers. 5, 6, 40C, Joe Campbell. 6, 7, 13J, Jay Swager, Jr. 7, 3, 3K, Matt Kiesel. 8, 10, 13T, Jeremy Baisley. 9, 8, 53, Eric Reynolds. 10, 9, 71, Matt Knight.

 

Last Chance Race – 1, 5, 6, Mike Kelley. 2, 9, 53, Eric Reynolds. 3, 12, 71, Matt Knight. 4, 2, 60, Dillon Thorne. 5, 3, 3K, Matt Kiesel. 6, 1, KC44, Kevin Criswell. 7, 8, 19M, Dan Moss. 8, 7, 79, John McCracken. 9, 4, 44, Tyler Hollister. 10, 11, 5R, Craig Rudolph. Did not start, 6, 13T, Jeremy Baisley. Did not start, 10, 711, Dayten Hazlett.

 

All Ways Safe Young Guns

Feature

1, 3, 56, Sadie Snatchko

2, 2, 114, Emmie Laboon

3, 7, 05, Abby Gindlesperger

4, 1, 91, Gavin Kokolis

5, 4, 67, Paige Jones

6, 5, 112, Sumara Weaver

7, 6, 78Z, Zoey Knight

Heat – 1, 1, 114, Emmie Laboon. 2, 2, 56, Sadie Snatchko. 3, 7, 05, Abby Gindlesperger. 4, 5, 78Z, Zoey Knight. 5, 3, 67, Paige Jones. 6, 4, 91, Gavin Kokolis. 7, 6, 112, Sumara Weaver.